Program Committee

Listed below are all the Program Committee Members for APNIC 42.

  • Adli Wahid - APNIC and FIRST
  • Ai-Chin Lu - TWNIC
  • Anthony Lee - TWNIC
  • Anurag Bhatia - Hurricane Electric
  • Eranga Samararathna - SLNG
  • Fakrul Alam - APNIC
  • George Michaelson - APNIC
  • Gazi Zehadul Kabir - BDCOM (Chair)
  • Jon Brewer - NSRC
  • Kitisak Jirawannakool - EGA
  • Matsuzaki Yoshinobu - IIJ
  • Nurul Islam - APNIC
  • Rajeewa Abeygunarathna - LEARN
  • Rohana Palliyaguru - Sri Lanka CERT|CC
  • Sayedur Rahman - BdREN
  • Shaila Sharmin - Link3 Technologies Ltd.
  • Simon Sohel Baroi - Fiber@Home Ltd.
  • Srimal Andrahennadi - SLNG
  • Sunny Chendi - APNIC (Co-Chair)

Call for Papers

The APNIC 42 Call for Papers is CLOSED

The APNIC 42 Program Committee is now seeking presentations for the APNIC 42 Conference. We are looking for content that would suit technical, lightning talks and Birds of Feather (BoF) sessions.

Conference Milestones

Call for Papers Opens 19 May 2016
First Round Paper Acceptance 31 July 2016
Final Deadline for Submissions 14 September 2016
Final Round Paper Acceptance 21 September 2016
Final Slides Received 01 October 2016

Program Material

The APNIC Program is organized in three parts, including workshops, tutorials and the conference.

Topics for technical, lighting talks and BoFs conference sessions must be relevant to Internet operations and technologies:

  • IP core network routing, switching and operations
  • IPv6 deployment and transition technologies
  • Access and transport network including 3G/LTE, WiMax, FTTx/GPON, STM, MPLS etc
  • Wi-Fi and SP Wi-Fi technologies
  • Content & service delivery (Multicast, Voice, Video, Telepresence, Gaming) and cloud computing
  • DNS / DNSSEC, Mail, WWW etc
  • Network security issues (NSP-SEC, DDoS, Anti-Spam, Anti-Malware)
  • Firewall and network security BCPs
  • Internet policy (Security, Regulation, Content Management, Addressing, etc)
  • IXPs and Peering
  • Research on Internet operations and deployment
  • Academic research on Internet technologies
  • IP telephony and voice
  • Internet operation and application in the Asia Pacific region perspective
  • ISP and Telco backbone network operation
  • Software defined networking and network function virtualization
  • Internet of Things architectures, standards, services, security, addressability, and manageability

CFP Submission

Draft slides for conference sessions MUST be provided with CFP submissions otherwise the Program Committee will be unable to review the submission. For work in progress, the most current information available at time of submission is acceptable.

All draft and complete slides must be submitted in PDF format only.

Final slides are to be provided by the specified deadline for publication on the APNIC 42 conference website.

Prospective presenters should note that the majority of speaking slots will be filled well before the final submission deadline. The PC will retain a limited number of slots up to the final submission deadline for presentations that are exceptionally timely, important, or of critical operational importance.

Any questions or concerns should be addressed to the Program Committee by email at conference@apnic.net.

We look forward to receiving your presentation proposals.

Program Committee

Listed below are all the Program Committee Members for APNIC 42.

  • Adli Wahid - APNIC and FIRST
  • Ai-Chin Lu - TWNIC
  • Anthony Lee - TWNIC
  • Anurag Bhatia - Hurricane Electric
  • Eranga Samararathna - SLNG
  • Fakrul Alam - APNIC
  • George Michaelson - APNIC
  • Gazi Zehadul Kabir - BDCOM (Chair)
  • Jon Brewer - NSRC
  • Kitisak Jirawannakool - EGA
  • Matsuzaki Yoshinobu - IIJ
  • Nurul Islam - APNIC
  • Rajeewa Abeygunarathna - LEARN
  • Rohana Palliyaguru - Sri Lanka CERT|CC
  • Sayedur Rahman - BdREN
  • Shaila Sharmin - Link3 Technologies Ltd.
  • Simon Sohel Baroi - Fiber@Home Ltd.
  • Srimal Andrahennadi - SLNG
  • Sunny Chendi - APNIC (Co-Chair)

Remote webcasts

Monday, 3 October 2016

Time (UTC +530) Ballroom 1, Ground Floor Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
09:00 IPv6 Transition Strategies
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
11:00 Opening Ceremony and Keynotes
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
14:00 Network Performance
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
NIR SIG
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
16:00 DNS and INR Security
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
APNIC Survey Report
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
16:45 Regional Reporting
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
17:30 APNIC Foundation BoF
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor

Tuesday, 4 October 2016

Time (UTC +530) Ballroom 1, Ground Floor Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
09:00 Cooperation SIG
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
Introduction to Internet of Things (IoT)
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
11:00 Network Operations
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
IXP Design and Operational BCP
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
14:00 Network SSR
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
APNIC Services
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
16:00 Policy SIG (1) - WHOIS Session
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
IPv6 Readiness Measurement BoF
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
17:30 Lightning Talks
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
Fellows BoF
Ballroom 2, Ground Floor

Wednesday, 5 October 2016

Time (UTC +530) Ballroom 1, Ground Floor Ballroom 2, Ground Floor
09:00 Policy SIG (2)
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
11:00 Policy SIG (3)
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
14:00 AMM (1)
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor
16:00 AMM (2)
Ballroom 1, Ground Floor